Vietnam Visa Expert

Tiếng Việt Tiếng Việt    English English

Extend Visa » Vietnam visa for citizens in Vietnam visa exemption list

According to special diplomatic relation between Vietnam and Southeast Asian countries, Japan, Russia, South Korean, Scandinavia (Sweden, Norway, Denmark, and Finland), and some countries belongs to European (Germany, France, Spain, Italy and United Kingdom: valid from Jul 2015 to Jun 2016). Vietnam Immigration Department regulates that citizens can enter without visa in definite duration. However, to stay in Vietnam longer than exempted time, these citizens are still required visa. This article offers some guidance on how to get Vietnam visa for citizens in Vietnam visa exemption list.

 

Areas

Countries

Term of residence

Asia

Singapore

less than 30 days

Thailand

less than 30 days

Malaysia

less than 30 days

Philippines

less than 21 days

Laos

less than 30 days

Indonesia

less than 30 days

Japan

less than 15 days

South Korea

less than 15 days

Nordic

Sweden

less than 15 days

Finland

less than 15 days

Denmark

less than 15 days

Norway

less than 15 days

European (July 2015 - June 2016)

Germany

less than 15 days

France

less than 15 days

Spain

less than 15 days

Italy and United Kingdom

less than 15 days

 

 

There are 2 options for these citizens.

For the first option, visitors can enter Vietnam without applying for visa. In this case, you just need to prepare original passport to travel to Vietnam. Upon arrival at Vietnam airport, you will get a Vietnam visa exemption sealed onto your passport. After entering Vietnam, to stay in the country longer than exempted duration, visitors can extend or renew your current visa for 1 month or Vietnam visa for citizens in Vietnam visa exemption list 3 months more. Its fee rather high, so if you get longer stay, we highly recommend you should consider applying visa upon arrival letter. To get Vietnam visa extension, travelers should submit your original passport to our office, and wait for 07 to 08 working days. After processing days, you can get your passport back with visa extension stamped.

For second option, if citizens of Vietnam visa exemption list plan to enter and stay in Vietnam longer than exempted duration, you also can apply for Vietnam visa in advance instead of entering the country by the first option. In this case, you just need to complete Vietnam visa application online and then make payment for visa approval fee which ranges from UD 20 up per person basing on visa type you request.  Please contact us for details.

After 02 working days at maximum, applicants will receive Vietnam visa approval letter granted by the Immigration Department of Vietnam. Upon arrival time to Vietnam airport, by presenting this document together with your passport, and pay stamping fee in cash which is USD 25/person for single entry visa (1 month or 3 month); USD 50/person for multiple entry visa of no more than 29 days; USD 95/person for multiple entry visa of more than 29 days and less than 90 days, passenger will get visa stamped onto your passport.

For any inquiries, please do not hesitate to contact us:

SUNVIET TRAVEL

HEAD OFFICE: 
4th Floor (Room. 405), Lam Giang Tower, 167-173 Tran Hung Dao st, Co Giang Ward, Dist 1, Hochiminh City

REPRESENTATIVE OFFICE:
- HA NOI Capital: 02nd Floor (R. 204), 18 Building - Yen Ninh Street, Ba Dinh District.
Tel: +84 8 2237 4842

Fax: +84 8 3559 2801

Mail to: sales@sunviettravel.com

Mail to: General email: visa@sunviettravel.com

Website: http://www.sunviettravel.com  //  http://www.vietnamvisainfo.net

Hotline:  84 912 565 368

Recommended on

  • trip advisor
  • lonely planet
  • travel blog
  • travel fish
  • Travelocity
  • Facebook
HEAD - HO CHI MINH OFFICE
5th Floor, Lam Giang Tower, 167-173 Tran Hung Dao st,
Co Giang Ward, Dist 1, Hochiminh City

REP - HANOI OFFICE
5th Floor (Office Building), 18 No - Yen Ninh Street, Ba Dinh District.

OUR FANPAGE
https://www.facebook.com/Sunviet/

Tel : (+84 28) 2 2 374 842
Mail : visa@sunviettravel.com
Hotlines: (+84) 912 565 368