Vietnam Visa Expert

Tiếng Việt Tiếng Việt    English English

Work Permit

How to obtain a work permit in Vietnam?

What are the qualifications for obtaining a work permit in Vietnam?

Being an expat living in HCMC, in order to obtain a work permit, you have to satisfy the following conditions: 
- Being capable of civil acts as prescribed by law;
- Your health is suitable for your job;
- Being a manager, executive officer, expert or technician. If you provide medical examination, medical treatment or work in educational and vocational training, you must meet the particular conditions for these services prescribed by Vietnamese law;
- Not being a criminal or liable to criminal prosecution according to Vietnamese law and the foreign country’s law;
- Your employment is approved in writing by a competent authority.

What paperwork will you need to apply for a work permit Vietnam?

- A written request for a work permit made by the employer in accordance with regulations of the Ministry of Labour, War Invalids and Social Affairs;

- A health certificate issued in Vietnam as prescribed by the Ministry of Health (in most of cases, expats obtain a health check certificate in HCMC;

- A written certification that you’re not a criminal or liable to criminal prosecution according to Vietnamese law and the foreign country’s law, made within the previous six months from the day on which the application is submitted. A criminal record from your home country is required, even if you have not lived there for years. If you have lived in Vietnam for more than six months, you will need to apply for a local criminal record as well;

- A written certification that you are a manager, executive officer, expert or technician. Or, a written certification of your qualification, such as: written certification issued by the competent authority of the foreign country if you are an artist in the traditional professions; documents proving experience of foreign soccer player; pilot certificate issued by a Vietnam’s competent authority to foreign pilots; licence for airplane maintenance issued by a Vietnam’s competent authority if you maintain airplanes;

- A written approval for employment of foreign workers given by the Department of Labor, Invalids and Social Affairs;

- Two passport colour photos 4x6cm, taken within the previous six months from the day on which the application is submitted;

- A copy of your passport or an equivalent paper, which is still valid;

- Assignment letter (for internal transferal) or labour contract (for local hires);

- Additional documents may be required depending on the form of employment/assignment;

- The fee for the work permit is VND400,000.

Where can you go for a health check in Saigon/HCMC?

Authorized hospitals for health check in Saigon/HCMC are Nhân dân 115 Hospital, Vạn Hạnh Hospital, Trưng Vương Hospital, An Sinh Hospital, Chợ Rẫy Hospital, Columbia Hospital, FV Hospital, International SOS Clinic, and Thống Nhất Hospital. The prices at the following hospitals are according to our research from July 2015.

Hospital

Contact

Price (estimated)

An Sinh Hospital

http://ansinh.com.vn/

VND 1.000.000

Cho Ray Hospital

http://choray.vn/

VND 1.200.000 - 1.400.000

Columbia Asia Hospital

http://www.columbiaasia.com/

VND 2.100.000

FV Hospital

http://www.fvhospital.com/en/

VND 1.800.000 (depend on demand)

International SOS Clinic

https://www.internationalsos.com/locations/asia-pacific/vietnam

VND 2.700.000 (depend on demand)

Nhan Dan 115 Hospital

http://www.benhvien115.com.vn/3cms/

VND 1.300.000 (depend on demand)

Thong Nhat Hospital

http://www.thongnhathospital.org.vn/Trang-Chu.bvtn#sthash.JZJ2680q.dpbs

VND 1.000.000 (depend on demand)

Trung Vuong Hospital

http://www.bvtrungvuong.vn/

VND 626.00 for one full set of papers, VND 100.000 for every additional full set of papers

Van Hanh Hospital

http://benhvienvanhanh.com/?newlang=en

VND 1.200.000

 

What document will you need to apply for a criminal record certificate in Vietnam?

- A completed application form (form 03/2013/TT-LLTP – you can get it at the Department of Justice);

- A copy of your passport and a copy of your residential certificate in Vietnam (your landlord should have this). These documents must be legalized and the original copies must also be submitted for comparison

In case you ask for a third person to help you to apply for the criminal record certificate, he/she will need a completed application form 04/2013/TT-LLTP; your written proxy, certified by the People’s Committee of communes where you or your proxy are residing (if you are in Vietnam); or by competent authorities of the country where you are residing. The proxy must be legalized. If this third person is one of your parents, spouse or children, the proxy document is not required, but the relationship between you and this person must be proved; a copy of his/her passport.

Where and how can you apply for a criminal record certificate in HCMC?

You take all the above-mentioned documents to the Justice Department of HCMC at 141-143 Pasteur, D3. There you can fill out the form 03/TT-LLTP if you haven’t done it at home. Once you have completed this, get your ticket and wait with everyone else until you are called to Station No 1. The clerk will take a look at your documents to see that they are in order. If they are, you will pay a processing fee of VND 200,000.

It will take from 10-15 working days to process the record and you will be contacted by text or email to pick up your record (if not, simply go back to 141-143 Pasteur after 15 days). If you have some Vietnamese language skills, you can pay VND30,000 extra and have the record sent to your address in Vietnam via the post.

When should you ask for a work permit in Vietnam?

The employer must apply for a work permit at least 15 days before the potential employment.

What is the validity of the work permit in Vietnam?

The work permit is valid for a maximum of two years. Also, if you leave the job for any reason, the work permit will no longer be valid.

What governmental agents do you have to visit for a work permit in HCMC?

To apply for a criminal record in HCMC:
/Department of Justice
141-143 Pasteur, D3; +84 8 3829 0230

To apply for a work permit in HCMC:
/Department of Labor, War Invalids, and Social Affairs
159 Pasteur, D3; +84 8 3829 1302

IF you cannot process the work permit, Vietnamese criminal record at any reason, Please feel free to contact us if you need any further assistant 

Please contact us to know more detail!

SUNVIET TRAVEL

HEAD OFFICE: 
4th Floor (Room. 405), Lam Giang Tower, 167-173 Tran Hung Dao st, Co Giang Ward, Dist 1, Hochiminh City

REPRESENTATIVE OFFICE:
- HA NOI Capital: 02nd Floor (R. 204), 18 Building - Yen Ninh Street, Ba Dinh District.
Tel: +84 8 2237 4842

Fax: +84 8 3559 2801

Mail to: sales@sunviettravel.com

Mail to: General email: visa@sunviettravel.com

Website: http://www.sunviettravel.com  //  http://www.vietnamvisainfo.net

Hotline:  84 912 565 368

Recommended on

  • trip advisor
  • lonely planet
  • travel blog
  • travel fish
  • Travelocity
  • Facebook
HEAD - HO CHI MINH OFFICE
5th Floor, Lam Giang Tower, 167-173 Tran Hung Dao st,
Co Giang Ward, Dist 1, Hochiminh City

REP - HANOI OFFICE
5th Floor (Office Building), 18 No - Yen Ninh Street, Ba Dinh District.

OUR FANPAGE
https://www.facebook.com/Sunviet/

Tel : (+84 28) 2 2 374 842
Mail : visa@sunviettravel.com
Hotlines: (+84) 912 565 368